Car insurance quotes mississippi

Not all insurance is created equal, neither amongst states nor within a state itself. Mississippi insurance is a great example of this sentiment, as it has among the best value for car insurance and among the worst value for homeowners insurance. What's more, the factors that create this disparity are largely geographic outside of the state's or an individual's control. What you do have control over, however, is choosing the best company for you. And this involves receiving several Mississippi insurance quotes, no matter type of insurance you need. Here's what you need to know about insurance in the Magnolia state and how to find quotes.

    • Mississippi Car Insurance: With an average annual cost of $680, Mississippi car insurance is usually in the top 20 states for cheapest car insurance rates. Given its low population density, these rates might be even cheaper, except the state has relatively high minimum requirements for bodily injury and property damage liability. The upside to these higher minimums is that you're less likely to incur out-of-pocket expenses. Still, there is no guarantee even these minimums will be enough to cover you in the event of a major accident. Moreover, if you own a new, leased, and/or lien-held vehicle, you'll need to purchase collision/comprehensive coverage. Uninsured motorist coverage isn't a bad idea, either.
    • Mississippi Homeowners Insurance: As inexpensive as Mississippi car insurance is, Mississippi homeowners insurance tends to be just as expensive, despite the fact that median home prices are substantially lower in the Magnolia State. If you live in one of the six coastal counties, you may have trouble finding any type of home insurance on the private market. Fortunately, Mississippi has a home insurer of last resort, the Mississippi Windstorm Underwriting Association. Not only is Mississippi prone to hurricanes, but the northern half of the state is on the edge of tornado alley. These factors help explain why the average cost of Mississippi homeowners insurance is $964, almost 40% more than the national average, despite lower home values. Speaking of home values, you may want to consider insuring your home for its replacement costs, rather than its market value.
  • Mississippi Health Insurance: There are about 10 insurance companies that offer individual Mississippi health insurance. And, unfortunately, a large percentage of people in Mississippi need health insurance, as the state ranks dead last in the health categories of obesity, cardiovascular death, premature death, and infant mortality. Needless to say, these health statistics also drive Mississippi health insurance premiums higher. In general, the average cost of healthcare in Mississippi is a toss-up: The state's average slightly lower than the national average, but healthcare inflation is also slightly worse in Mississippi than it is nationwide.

Mississippi insurance quotes are not difficult to find, but it can be hard to choose the insurer and the policy that's right for you. That's why NetQuote offers basic insurance information, as well as a convenient online, referral service. Just tell us what type of Mississippi insurance you need, whether it's home insurance, auto insurance, life insurance. business insurance. or health insurance, then fill out a quick online form, and we'll match you to the companies that best fit your insurance needs.

Related Posts

Car insurance quotes montana

*Annual average savings for respondents who reported savings based on an insuranceQuotes Septe...

Car insurance rate teenager

The experts say it’s easiest to learn to drive when you’re young, and 17-year-olds do have...

Car insurance rates by postal code toronto

What are you paying for car insurance? It could depend on where you live. Your address ...

Car insurance rates lease vs buy

Leasing a car involves an extra cost that most consumers fail to take into account - expensive...

Car insurance rates nevada

Nevada's liability insurance limits of $15,000 per person ($30,000 per accident) for bodily in...

Car insurance rental cars australia

Excess on damage and theft up to £6,500 per year Covers damage to the windows,...

Car insurance rules and regulations canada

With few exceptions the California Department of Insurance does not generally post its officia...

Car insurance salary

Also known as: Auto Damage Appraiser, Auto Damage Insurance Appraiser, Automobile Damage Appra...

Car insurance salvage title california

How to Re-Register a Salvaged Vehicle in California: Complete an Applicat...

Car insurance schemes

Performance Direct is a dedicated specialist car insurance provider and we can often ...

Car insurance sites not comparison websites

When looking for new car insurance, the Internet is a useful tool to compare cheap car insu...

Car insurance so high 2010

The cost of car insurance can vary dramatically depending on the type of car you purchase....